Javelin School General Program 2020 (tentative)

Principal of the Javelin School: Ilpo Hanhisalo, ilpo.hanhisalo@pp.inet.fi

WEDNESDAY 24 June 2020

11.00 Accommodation starts

13.00 Competitions for boys/girls 9-15 years old

  • 13.00 Boys 11 (throwing place 1), Girls 9 (throwing place 2) ja Boys 9 (throwing place 3)
  • 14.15 Girls 13 (throwing place 1) ja Girls 11 (throwing place 2)
  • 15.45 Boys 13 (throwing place 1)
  • 17.15 Girls 15 (throwing place 1)
  • 18.45 Boys 15 (throwing place 1)

13.00-17.00 Lunch

16.00 Circuit training for boys/girls 9-11

18.30 Circuit training for boys/girls 13

20.00-21.30 Evening snack

22.00 Silence, everybody in their rooms

THURSDAY 25 June 2020

8.00 Breakfast

9.00 Javelin school opening for groups 9-15 years old (Pihtipudassali)

9.30 Training in groups for boys/girls 9-15

11.00 Accommodation and competition confirmations for men/women 17-22

11.30 Lunch

13.00 Competitions for men/women 17-22 (throwing place 1):

  • 13.00 Women 17
  • 14.30 Men 17
  • 16.00 Women 19
  • 17.15 Men 19
  • 18.30 Women 22
  • 19.45 Men 22

14.00 Training in groups boys/girls 9-15

16.00-18.00 Dinner

19.00 Training in groups boys/girls 9-15

19.00 Circuit training for groups men/women 17-19, coaches group and para athletes

20.30 Evening snack

22.00 Silence, everybody in their rooms

FRIDAY 26 June 2020

8.00 Breakfast

8.30 Coaches meeting (Pihtipudassali)

9.00 Javelin school opening for men/women 17-22 v., coaches group and para athletes (Pihtipudassali)

9.30 Training in all groups

11.30 Lunch

13.00 Lecture: Health of young javelin thrower

14.00 Training, all groups

16.30 Photo shooting (middle field)

17.00 Dinner

18.00 The 50th Javelin Carnival anniversary celebration, Pihtipudassali

20.30 Evening snack

22.00 Silence, everybody in their rooms

SATURDAY 27 June 2020

8.00 Breakfast

9.00 Training

11.00 Lunch

12.30 Media event at the field

14.00 Competition for paralympic throwers

15.00 Training

16.00-18.00 Dinner

17.00 Women’s B-final (all other throwers cheering up)

19.30 Men’s B-final (all other throwers cheering up)

20.30 Evening snack

22.00 Silence, everybody in their rooms

SUNDAY 28 June 2020

7.00 Breakfast

15.30 Camp competitions:

  • 9.30 Girls 9 (throwing place 4), Boys 9 (throwing place 5)
  • 9.30 Boys 11 (throwing place 2), Girls 11 (throwing place 6), Girls 13 (throwing place 1)
  • 10.15 Boys 13 (throwing place 1)
  • 11.00 Girls 15 (throwing place 1)
  • 11.45 Boys 15 (throwing place 1)

13.30 Closing ceremony of javelin school and diplomas (Pihtipudassali)

12.00-13.30 and 16.00-17.00 Lunch

15.15 Women A-final

16.50 Javelin school participants marching on the front of audience

17.00 Men A-final

18.30 Departures to home