Youth Games results 29 June 2016

Javelin Carnival, Youth Games
Pihtiputaan Tuisku
29 June 2016

RESULTS

Boys 15 Javelin

1. Eetu Peltokangas ToholU 64,07
59,45 59,61 59,86 59,91 59,44 64,07
2. Aleksi Yli-Mannila AlajA 62,82
57,80 58,19 61,85 59,75 58,52 62,82
3. Juho Järvinen KarstKi 59,20
53,59 x 55,55 57,09 56,32 59,20
4. Heikki Marin PihtipTui 56,73
53,99 56,73 56,55 x x 56,34
5. Aleksis Hanhisalo HIFK 53,65
53,65 50,14 x x – –
6. Mikko Perilä HankasHa 46,57
x 45,69 44,97 42,69 44,53 46,57
7. Jere Nyfors HyvsU 46,06
46,06 42,90 42,64 44,88 43,32 42,56
8. Kameron Duxbury GBR 44,19
44,19 38,33 39,63 39,90 x 42,08
9. Oskari Leppäaho AlajA 43,17
43,17 x 43,14
10. Ville Myllyaho KuivAu 40,95
x x 40,95
11. Wiljami Nurminen LapLu 40,14
36,56 40,14 38,91
12. Sam Richardson GBR 39,31
39,31 36,79 35,99
13. Joonatan Kemppainen PihtipTui 38,50
37,07 38,50 38,38
14. Thomas Holmes GBR 38,50
36,68 38,12 38,50
15. Johannes Kiviranta KanksLei 38,26
38,22 38,26 36,06
16. Teemu Nikula KeskiUYU 37,59
x x 37,59
17. Santeri Suutala LapVi 37,17
37,17 x 36,51
18. Aaro Kari KauhWi 36,58
35,23 36,58 x
19. Tatu Montonen PihtipTui 34,92
34,92 32,23 31,94
20. Samuli Harju TöysVe 34,67
32,33 34,67 x
21. Juha Närhi LempKiYU 33,43
32,97 33,43 32,45
22. Joel Naylor GBR 33,37
33,37 31,89 33,11
23. Eetu Marin PihtipTui 32,46
32,46 29,13 31,10
24. Joona Tuusjärvi HIFK 31,10
31,10 x 29,21
25. Marcus Kirby GBR 30,36
30,36 27,43 28,88

Kilpailun ulkopuolella
Ian Hall USA 49,69
48,06 49,57 46,76 48,42 49,69 45,47
Jonah McCafferty GBR 40,79
37,93 40,79 x
Alex Jones GBR 26,77
26,02 26,77 25,17
Janne Läspä KaustPV DNS

Oskari Valoranta JyväskKU DNS

P15 Keihäs joukkuekilpailu

1. Alajärven Ankkurit 105,02
Aleksi Yli-Mannila 61,85
Oskari Leppäaho 43,17

2. Pihtiputaan Tuisku 95,23
Heikki Marin 56,73
Joonatan Kemppainen 38,50

3. Helsingfors IFK 84,75
Aleksis Hanhisalo 53,65
Joona Tuusjärvi 31,10

4. Pihtiputaan Tuisku 67,38
Tatu Montonen 34,92
Eetu Marin 32,46

 

Boys 13 Javelin

1. Ian Hall USA 59,40
53,36 59,34 44,20 59,40 54,02 56,47
2. Onni Ruokangas JanJa 57,29
57,29 48,87 54,25 x 54,06 53,02
3. Aku Parviainen TuupovU 55,28
49,78 51,47 50,72 x x 55,28
4. Jonah McCafferty GBR 49,40
48,96 46,25 47,49 47,14 48,42 49,40
5. Niklas Hyvönen PyhäsU 49,19
45,67 49,19 x x x x
6. Aaro Syväniemi IlmajKi 47,14
45,00 42,15 x x 47,14 45,29
7. Sakari Vallius JoensKa 40,08
35,95 37,66 39,63 40,08 x 39,48
8. Heikki Sipola LimNM 39,54
39,54 x 38,76 – – –
9. Otto Peltokangas ToholU 39,45
x 34,18 39,45
10. Joni Rutanen PihtipTui 36,42
35,26 36,42 32,22
11. Antti Kolu PyhäsU 36,05
36,05 x x
12. Olavi Yli-Mannila AlajA 34,44
32,20 x 34,44
13. Matias Anttila KuopRei 33,45
29,49 28,08 33,45
14. Alex Jones GBR 33,26
31,83 32,64 33,26
15. Aapo Kotila ToholU 32,62
32,20 32,62 x
16. Simo Laulumaa OulHui 32,05
30,17 32,05 32,05
17. Kalle Siekkinen PihtipTui 31,42
28,33 29,05 31,42
18. Jerry Silomaa RekRai 31,20
31,07 31,20 30,30
19. Aleks Norontaus SuolU 30,63
26,47 27,79 30,63
20. Tuomas Närhi LempKiYU 30,59
30,59 29,16 x
21. Oska Torppa VetU 29,81
29,81 x 28,65
22. Erkki-Antti Laurila LapVi 28,33
x 24,55 28,33
23. Santeri Harju TöysVe 28,29
28,29 25,92 25,56
24. Tommi Aho PulkkPo 24,63
14,81 21,50 24,63
25. Arttu Montonen PihtipTui 22,85
21,02 20,50 22,85
26. Tuukka Toropainen SuolU 22,61
22,12 21,47 22,61

Kilpailun ulkopuolella
Thomas Holmes GBR 43,70
43,70 41,34 40,95 41,94 40,65 41,38

P13 Keihäs joukkuekilpailu

1. Pyhäselän Urheilijat 85,24
Niklas Hyvönen 49,19
Antti Kolu 36,05

2. Toholammin Urheilijat 72,07
Otto Peltokangas 39,45
Aapo Kotila 32,62

3. Pihtiputaan Tuisku 67,84
Joni Rutanen 36,42
Kalle Siekkinen 31,42

4. Suolahden Urho 53,24
Aleks Norontaus 30,63
Tuukka Toropainen 22,61

 

Boys 11 Javelin

1. Topi Parviainen TuupovU 43,29
36,40 37,47 x 43,29 42,61 41,97
2. Topi Räsänen ViitVie 37,48
x 34,62 34,67 36,53 x 37,48
3. Leo Savolainen AnjLi 37,25
36,77 35,16 36,14 37,25 36,58 36,19
4. Otto Hämäläinen KarstKi 34,39
30,29 34,39 32,08 29,91 31,92 32,08
5. Eeli Kinnunen JoensKa 32,48
32,48 30,17 30,62 x x 31,26
6. Antto-Ville Heinonen JyväskKU 31,85
28,39 30,16 31,85 26,66 x 28,15
7. Mico Kumpulainen PihtipTui 30,60
24,46 22,39 30,60 27,00 29,48 30,23
8. Matias Lehtinen KajKi 30,40
29,66 25,51 28,56 29,16 30,11 30,40
9. Aaro Tikka PihtipTui 29,44
20,35 23,73 29,44
10. Veeti Kukkola NivU 28,65
23,87 25,83 28,65
11. Iikka Torppa VetU 28,15
26,75 25,12 28,15
12. Arttu Villman KannKi 27,83
27,83 27,32 27,77
13. Arttu Leivonen JyväskKU 27,68
27,68 27,08 24,84
14. Tiitus Siikala KU-58 27,38
26,01 26,01 27,38
15. Jonne Niemelä IkaalU 27,33
21,64 27,33 26,67
16. Mico Lampinen HKV 25,15
25,15 x x
17. Niko Kaustinen KaustPV 24,60
24,60 22,99 x
18. Henri Hiironen PihtipTui 19,08
18,52 17,18 19,08
19. Rafael Crohns 17,93
17,93 15,77 17,84

P11 Keihäs joukkuekilpailu

1. Pihtiputaan Tuisku 60,04
Mico Kumpulainen 30,60
Aaro Tikka 29,44

2. Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat 59,53
Antto-Ville Heinonen 31,85
Arttu Leivonen 27,68

 

Boys 15 Javelin

1. Roope Mäkipelto LehtimJy 28,34
x 26,43 26,35 x x 28,34
2. Juho Kallio NoormNo 25,75
22,60 23,99 x 24,78 25,75 23,07
3. Aapo Rasi PihtipTui 24,71
24,22 24,71 22,19 x 23,42 21,96
4. Akusti Ruokangas JanJa 22,74
20,16 20,38 21,40 21,33 22,74 18,05
5. Kimi Kaustinen KaustPV 17,11
15,61 13,51 13,99 14,88 17,11 16,30
6. Paavo Hälli SomE 15,00
10,40 14,63 12,31 x 15,00 14,47
7. Pietari Hanhisalo HIFK 14,58
13,55 12,08 11,61 11,36 x 14,58
8. Erkka-Voitto Heinonen JyväskKU 12,05
11,43 10,14 12,05 – – –
9. Topi Pasanen PihtipTui 11,26
10,96 10,53 11,26
10. Valtteri Montonen PihtipTui 11,05
11,05 10,69 x
Onni Hirsivaara VeitsilKV DNS

P9 Keihäs joukkuekilpailu

1. Pihtiputaan Tuisku 35,97
Aapo Rasi 24,71
Topi Pasanen 11,26

 

Girls 15 Javelin

1. Minna Hollanti GamlakIF 48,08
43,70 48,08 x x x 47,12
2. Jenna Harju TöysVe 47,21
x x 42,65 44,61 47,21 x
3. Meiju Eskelinen MaanMa 44,43
37,98 39,47 44,43 38,36 43,74 41,28
4. Pinja Kianta LempKiYU 43,60
43,60 40,14 37,63 41,61 43,09 42,06
5. Moona Makkonen KerimU 42,53
41,13 42,53 41,32 42,35 42,10 42,21
6. Elin Källberg IFFemman 41,77
38,34 41,38 38,67 36,41 39,23 41,77
7. Suvi-Maria Sirola NaantLöy 41,48
41,48 34,95 36,52 34,12 35,84 37,26
8. Emilia Kangas SeinäjSU 40,70
36,63 34,90 40,70 x 39,07 37,51
9. Wilma Sundqvist IFKraft 39,79
30,41 39,79 35,84
10. Mila Takki LahdA 36,91
36,91 34,76 33,21
11. Olivia Lähdesmäki JyväskKU 36,55
36,55 33,28 36,55
12. Kiia Verronen HimU 36,50
34,60 33,17 36,50
13. Matilda Laurila SomernVei 34,26
34,26 30,66 x
14. Eerika Pölkky SeinäjSU 33,52
33,52 32,43 29,75
15. Riia Toivanen JuankKuo 31,97
31,97 31,13 29,35
16. Eeva Laine LappUM 31,55
31,55 30,92 31,03
17. Hanna Toivanen JuuanU 30,44
30,44 x 28,19
18. Rebekka Sukselainen EspTa 29,41
29,41 x x
19. Laura Lintukangas IitPy 29,31
29,31 x x
20. Inka Vatka ToijVau 25,22
25,22 x x
21. Malin Skog IFFemman 23,15
22,43 18,72 23,15
22. Jennina Salmela HaapajKi 17,98
17,10 17,98 16,83
Annabel Peach GBR DNS

Emilia Peltoheimo VirolSa DNS

Meaghan Owens USA DNS

T15 Keihäs joukkuekilpailu

1. Seinäjoen Seudun Urheilijat 74,22
Emilia Kangas 40,70
Eerika Pölkky 33,52

2. IF Femman 64,53
Elin Källberg 41,38
Malin Skog 23,15

 

Girls 13 Javelin

1. Viivi Raatikainen ViitVie 43,13
42,27 43,13 41,13 x 42,60 39,74
2. Erica Linnala YlivKu 36,22
31,35 36,22 34,19 32,48 34,42 31,02
3. Annukka Vainonen IitPy 35,50
31,65 33,59 35,13 33,20 35,50 32,26
4. Henriikka Pölkky SeinäjSU 34,84
34,61 34,84 x x 34,50 32,30
5. Varpu-Sofia Heinonen JyväskKU 34,54
33,40 33,61 x 34,54 30,16 33,04
6. Tiisa Paukku PihtipTui 32,73
28,89 29,76 32,73 x 31,34 31,54
7. Nanna Leivonen JyväskKU 32,45
30,30 32,45 x 29,10 x 23,71
8. Julianna Moberg MäntsU 31,92
31,92 31,54 30,27 x 30,07 x
9. Emmi Korhonen NilsNu 31,89
31,89 30,31 30,98
10. Joanna Puukka IitPy 31,68
31,68 31,37 31,52
11. Salla Koskimäki KaustPV 31,56
30,65 28,30 31,56
12. Fanny Hansen NaantLöy 31,45
28,37 29,57 31,45
13. Wilma Hautamäki IKFalken 30,68
30,68 30,51 28,48
14. Minttu Turunen KuopRei 30,38
29,58 29,28 30,38
15. Helmiina Kynnäs SaarijPu 30,17
30,17 28,27 29,30
16. Martta Koski-Vähälä LimNM 26,95
26,95 25,89 23,95
17. Ada Pöllänen NaantLöy 26,23
26,23 25,90 24,18
18. Roosa Marin PihtipTui 25,33
25,33 25,02 23,34
19. Ida Cardona KeskiUYU 24,19
22,86 24,19 23,50
20. Siiri Nikula KeskiUYU 23,69
23,69 23,00 x
21. Salla Korhonen VarpVi 22,82
20,80 19,89 22,82
22. Julia Hovi PyhtKi 22,77
22,77 22,53 21,61
23. Aada Sipiläinen OrimJy 21,94
21,94 x 20,57
24. Inka Nahkala SuolU 15,18
14,50 13,10 15,18
Sanni Toivanen JuuanU DNS

T13 Keihäs joukkuekilpailu

1. Iitin Pyrintö 66,81
Annukka Vainonen 35,13
Joanna Puukka 31,68

2. Jyväskylän Kenttäurheilijat 66,06
Varpu-Sofia Heinonen 33,61
Nanna Leivonen 32,45

3. Pihtiputaan Tuisku 58,06
Tiisa Paukku 32,73
Roosa Marin 25,33

4. Naantalin Löyly 57,68
Fanny Hansen 31,45
Ada Pöllänen 26,23

5. Keski-Uudenmaan Yleisurheilu 47,88
Ida Cardona 24,19
Siiri Nikula 23,69

 

Girls 11 Javelin

1. Joanna Kangas SeinäjSU 29,98
28,76 x 24,89 28,30 28,53 29,98
2. Hertta Turja LaihLu 29,35
27,57 26,10 28,06 28,29 27,83 29,35
3. Eerika Siekkinen PihtipTui 26,42
23,32 22,37 20,82 24,48 25,55 26,42
4. Tuuli Summanen LappUM 25,30
23,04 24,21 23,73 x 25,30 24,26
5. Sara-Sofia Hyvönen PyhäsU 23,89
22,47 22,94 x 21,39 22,84 23,89
6. Rosa Siekkinen PihtipTui 21,74
19,02 20,09 20,15 20,39 18,12 21,74
7. Senja Norontaus SuolU 21,17
21,17 x x 18,72 18,48 x
8. Anni Viljanen ToijVau 20,08
17,05 19,87 20,08 18,65 18,58 18,52
9. Saana Koskimäki KaustPV 17,64
17,60 16,75 17,64
10. Anna Hietaranta LappUM 17,21
17,21 16,39 15,30
11. Helmi Cardona KeskiUYU 13,61
13,61 11,25 11,50
Elina Kjølberg NOR DNS

Ella Paananen PihtipTui DNS

Emma Backlund IFRaseb DNS

T11 Keihäs joukkuekilpailu

1. Pihtiputaan Tuisku 43,47
Eerika Siekkinen 23,32
Rosa Siekkinen 20,15

2. Lappeenrannan Urheilu-Miehet 41,42
Tuuli Summanen 24,21
Anna Hietaranta 17,21

 

Girls 9 Javelin

1. Eevi Vatka ToijVau 17,80
17,80 16,25 17,41 15,81 14,71 16,71
2. Katariina Leppäaho AlajA 15,87
15,54 x 13,43 14,16 14,39 15,87
3. Elsa Hälli SomE 14,85
8,36 10,97 10,97 11,83 14,85 14,41
4. Sanni Siekkinen PihtipTui 13,24
12,50 12,00 13,12 12,85 13,24 12,20
5. Ida-Liina Hyvönen PyhäsU 8,44
7,35 6,35 8,44 8,44 5,66 6,18

Javelin school gathers over 200 participants to Pihtipudas

There are over 200 young javeling throwers signed up for Pihtipudas Javelin Carnival’s javelin school. With competition throwers there will be over 250 throwers and coaches gathering up to Pihtipudas. Over 60 of them come from abroad, which is the biggest amount ever.

Javelin Carnival starts on Wednesday 29 June with competitions for age groups from 9 to 15 years old. Competitions continue on Thursday for 17-22 years old, and javelin school starts for the younger ones on Thursday, too.

In the latest years there have been more and more foreign throwers coming to Pihtipudas. The biggest group of javelin throwers come from Great Britain. And, it’s especially the Finnish javelin throwing culture that brings them here.

– Being able to immerse yourself in the Finnish Javelin culture for 1 week each year is hugely inspiring and powerful. This rubs off on coaches, athletes and parents that travel with us to the Carnival. This in turn starts to help the momentum build in the UK, tells javelin coach David Parker.

On Saturday javelin school students will meet Antti Ruuskanen, as well as, Uwe Hohn, the holder of the longest official javelin throw ever.  On the same day, there will be also a lecture given by Åsmund Martinsen, the coach of Andreas Thorkildsen.

The main competitions on Sunday will be lacking of throwers, as the best European throwers will concentrate for the European Championships the next week. Still, womens’s A-final will be very good with a few outside Europe throwers as Li Lingwei (65,11 m), the winner of Pihtipudas 2015 Kelsey-Lee Roberts (63,92 m) and Kathryn Mitchell (66,10 m).

Winter Championship results 23rd Jan 2016

WINTER CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Pirkkahalli, Tampere
23 January 2016

Men javelin

1. Petri Lätti SeinäjSU 53,94
46,27 52,09 52,86 53,94 52,50 X
2. Lenni Kääriä YlämPy 43,71
40,35 40,21 43,64 41,94 43,71 43,30
3. Jussi Valtanen LiedPa 39,69
39,63 X 39,69 38,89 X 39,28

Boys 9 Javelin

1. Roope Mäkipelto LehtimJy 26,46
26,45 25,91 26,46 25,47
2. Eerik Lehtinen LauttLu 20,78
16,57 17,35 19,59 20,78
3. Akusti Ruokangas JanJa 18,69
18,26 16,43 18,69 17,93
4. Jussi Koskela KangKi 17,65
16,18 16,66 16,22 17,65
5. Visa Liikka KuusKi 15,59
13,89 12,79 10,30 15,59
6. Aapo Närhi LempKiYU 13,38
13,38 12,29 12,22 X
7. Hermanni Oravainen TampPy 9,99
8,90 8,70 8,45 9,99

Boys 11 Javelin

1. Joona Nurmi PorinYU 36,37
36,37 32,66 32,74 28,66
2. Tomek Niemi VähänkVie 33,78
33,08 33,05 30,53 33,78
3. Manu Kankaanniemi VammsVoi 33,60
27,55 33,60 32,43 32,14
4. Topi Räsänen ViitVie 32,09
32,09 31,48 29,47 31,75
5. Otto Hämäläinen KarstKi 29,75
29,75 25,22 28,10 X
6. Timo Hemmilä PorinYU 28,82
28,36 28,31 28,82 27,88
7. Vikke-Valtteri Anttila TeiskU 28,55
25,22 26,59 28,10 28,55
8. Jonne Niemelä IkaalU 28,41
24,35 26,42 20,53 28,41
9. Ville Rekola TammRy 22,94
20,36 22,94 21,25 21,57
10. Onni Rustholkarhu LahdA 22,01
19,42 22,01 20,56 20,40
11. Tomi Kuusisto TuUL 20,93
16,84 20,93 17,70 14,04
12. Tiitus Siikala KU-58 20,78
18,81 20,50 18,80 20,78
13. Joona Tuusjärvi LahdA 20,55
19,51 20,00 X 20,55
14. Luka Karppinen TampPy 19,82
X 15,18 17,17 19,82
15. Mico Schmiedeke ToijVau 19,55
17,43 X 18,67 19,55
16. Elias Hietanen RiihimKi 19,50
18,27 19,50 18,91 18,51
17. Konsta Tynkkynen TampPy 19,42
16,75 16,68 19,42 14,04
18. Joona Salminen TammRy 19,40
19,16 17,42 19,40 18,99
19. Joonatan Lindberg RiihimKi 19,21
18,76 17,06 19,21 17,61
20. Anton Leppäaho KU-58 18,75
16,48 17,84 18,75 18,38
21. Jesse Salo TampPy 18,19
18,19 14,92 14,61 15,63
22. Lauri Laaksonen TampPy 13,24
10,74 10,64 8,73 13,24

Boys 11 Javelin, Team competition

1. Porin Yleisurheilu 65,19
Joona Nurmi 36,37 1
Timo Hemmilä 28,82 6

2. Tammelan Ryske 42,34
Ville Rekola 22,94 9
Joona Salminen 19,40 16

3. Lahden Ahkera 42,01
Onni Rustholkarhu 22,01 10
Joona Tuusjärvi 20,00 13

4. Kenttäurheilijat -58 39,25
Tiitus Siikala 20,50 12
Anton Leppäaho 18,75 18

5. Riihimäen Kisko 38,71
Elias Hietanen 19,50 14
Joonatan Lindberg 19,21 17

6. Tampereen Pyrintö 37,61
Konsta Tynkkynen 19,42 15
Jesse Salo 18,19 20

7. Tampereen Pyrintö 27,91
Luka Karppinen 17,17 21
Lauri Laaksonen 10,74 22

Boys 13 Javelin

1. Eemil Porvari HartVoi 54,51
53,32 52,28 X 47,65 50,22 54,51
2. Onni Ruokangas JanJa 44,53
44,53 X X X 42,37 40,76
3. Henrik Lehtinen LauttLu 41,41
33,66 38,75 39,29 41,41 38,90 38,40
4. Erkka Maine LauttLu 38,13
38,13 32,70 X 35,69 29,17 30,35
5. Jaakko Linnus TampPy 36,69
35,67 35,90 36,69 31,96 34,94 34,29
6. Miki Makkonen LänsiUU 36,64
35,42 35,65 36,64 35,25 34,85 32,64
7. Miki Likander LappUM 33,53
X 30,47 33,53 33,46 X 30,78
8. Tuomas Närhi LempKiYU 32,07
26,52 30,24 31,96 26,99 30,95 32,07
9. Teemu Palonen TampPy 30,44
30,44 26,39 25,06
10. Ilari Hurskainen PälkLL 30,41
30,41 28,08 28,84
11. Konsta Kankainen TampPy 28,35
27,95 28,35 27,59
12. Kalle Siekkinen PihtipTui 28,25
22,58 28,25 24,72
13. Aaro Koskinen TampPy 22,33
22,33 X 19,77
14. Tuukka Toropainen SuolU 22,21
22,21 21,65 21,33
15. Otto Ahonen TampPy 20,28
18,72 20,28 18,95
16. Onni Lehto TampPy 16,10
14,79 15,08 16,10
17. Vikke Savola TampPy 15,95
15,37 15,95 14,18
18. Emil Becker TampPy 15,16
11,93 15,16 14,08
19. Onni Järvinen YlöjU 14,31
13,04 7,87 14,31

Boys 13 Javelin, Team competition

1. Lauttakylän Luja 77,42
Henrik Lehtinen 39,29 3
Erkka Maine 38,13 4

2. Tampereen Pyrintö 67,13
Jaakko Linnus 36,69 5
Teemu Palonen 30,44 9

3. Tampereen Pyrintö 50,68
Konsta Kankainen 28,35 11
Aaro Koskinen 22,33 13

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 36,38
Otto Ahonen 20,28 15
Onni Lehto 16,10 16

5. Tampereen Pyrintö 31,11
Vikke Savola 15,95 17
Emil Becker 15,16 18

Boys 15 Javelin

1. Aleksi Yli-Mannila AlajA 59,23
58,75 59,23 57,28 53,24 56,82 58,26
2. Juho Järvinen KarstKi 54,48
48,15 47,12 52,70 50,72 52,80 54,48
3. Heikki Marin PihtipTui 53,07
53,07 49,12 51,05 52,53 52,17 X
4. Saku Laine TampPy 51,08
41,32 40,68 46,45 X 51,08 50,78
5. Otto Pulkkinen ImU 50,47
47,59 46,89 47,29 47,00 50,47 X
6. Eemeli Rantaneva MerikI 45,11
39,94 44,33 X 42,47 41,58 45,11
7. Aleksis Hanhisalo HIFK 43,91
43,80 43,91 X 43,05 X X
8. Mikko Perilä HankasHa 41,48
40,48 41,48 X 38,88 40,11 40,20
9. Juha Närhi LempKiYU 33,87
32,25 30,19 33,87
10. Leevi Lipponen LempKiYU 32,28
X 32,28 30,87
11. Kalle Palola HIFK 30,61
28,05 27,28 30,61
12. Okko Savola TampPy 29,11
29,11 26,96 28,50
13. Kaapo Kankainen TampPy 29,02
29,02 27,57 27,87

Boys 15 Javelin, Team competition

1. Tampereen Pyrintö 75,56
Saku Laine 46,45 5
Okko Savola 29,11 12

2. Helsingfors IFK 74,52
Aleksis Hanhisalo 43,91 7
Kalle Palola 30,61 11

3. Lempäälän Kisa Yleisurheilu 66,15
Juha Närhi 33,87 9
Leevi Lipponen 32,28 10

Men 17 Javelin

1. Juhani Hauta-Aho TöysVe 63,76
58,89 60,89 63,76 61,21 – –
2. Teemu Hintsanen SulkU 58,32
58,32 X 54,77 55,39 58,01 X
3. Tatu Hiltunen SulkU 57,91
51,07 X X 50,09 51,67 57,91
4. Joonas Ahola SjundeåIF 54,92
48,41 50,57 52,72 52,98 51,45 54,92
5. Atte Sailola SalVil 54,49
X 52,80 45,49 X 54,49 54,17
6. Vili-Petteri Helenius PulkkPo 54,43
53,83 54,43 X 54,12 49,51 49,38
7. Ari Saastamoinen KeitKu 50,56
49,36 X 50,29 50,56 X 46,52
8. Vili Valtonen ImU 49,87
48,00 46,97 49,87 – 47,91 X
9. Hermanni Suutala LapVi 49,04
49,04 46,32 43,88
10. Elmo Aalto JanJa 41,36
41,36 38,20 40,23
11. Ville Suoniemi LapLu 40,19
40,19 35,94 39,47
12. Eemeli Polvela AsikkRai 35,75
34,65 35,75 X
Hermanni Hakasuo LauttLu NM
X X X

Men 19 Javelin

1. Jaakko Hauta-Aho TöysVe 59,55
55,43 59,55 59,50 X 57,83 56,48
2. Pasi Liikka KuusKi 58,85
58,85 55,58 X X 53,08 X
3. Arttu Kekäläinen KuopRei 58,07
50,79 51,77 51,80 56,79 58,07 53,18
4. Veikko Laitinen KeurKi 56,28
51,23 55,66 53,20 56,28 56,04 X
5. Urho Kujanpää TampPy 54,25
47,05 50,67 51,98 51,11 48,41 54,25
6. Oskari Turunen HämeenlTa 47,55
43,28 X X 43,86 47,55 45,65

Men 22 Javelin

1. Ville Miettinen JuuanU 57,08
53,32 56,56 54,99 X 54,85 57,08
2. Ville Kamppuri PyhäsU 56,63
54,01 55,39 55,29 54,10 55,11 56,63
3. Jarmo Hänninen KalVa 55,59
55,49 55,59 52,63 X X 54,80
4. Henri-Jussi Kurvinen VehmU 54,02
X 52,75 53,31 54,02 53,63 X
5. Marko Valkama VehmU 51,35
51,35 49,87 50,10 51,32 X 49,37
6. Jerry Pöllänen JanJa 47,42
47,42 43,87 X – – –
Kilpailun ulkopuolella
Matsaki Nakayama JPN 57,45
54,61 54,96 57,22 54,09 57,45 53,61

Women Javelin

1. Milja Lusila AsikkRai 47,81
46,83 45,84 47,25 47,81 X 46,70
2. Jelena Jaakkola SoinSi 47,80
46,58 47,70 X 46,20 46,35 47,80
3. Jenna Jaakkola SoinSi 42,85
39,52 X 40,74 41,29 41,34 42,85
4. Emmi Somppi HKV 41,92
41,92 X – – – –
5. Niina Kelo KeskiUYU 40,53
X 39,82 39,85 40,25 38,92 40,53

Girls 9 Javelin

1. Lumia Reivo LaitJy 16,17
16,17 16,14 15,55 16,03
2. Eevi Vatka ToijVau 14,50
14,50 14,50 10,86 9,20
3. Jenni Väänänen HämeenlTa 12,56
12,38 12,56 11,95 11,99
4. Eleonora Jokinen TampPy 10,05
10,05 X 9,67 –
5. Sanni Siekkinen PihtipTui 9,47
7,30 7,69 9,47 8,95
6. Nea Kokko TampPy 7,08
4,97 7,08 7,05 5,61

Girls 9 Javelin, Team competition

1. Tampereen Pyrintö 17,13
Eleonora Jokinen 10,05 4
Nea Kokko 7,08 6

Girls 11 Javelin

1. Iida Kujanpää TampPy 22,17
22,17 21,32 20,49 20,19
2. Eerika Siekkinen PihtipTui 21,99
21,68 21,99 21,43 21,72
3. Anni Viljanen ToijVau 21,65
16,39 19,01 21,65 19,89
4. Erica Syrjälä TammRy 20,20
18,53 20,20 18,73 19,40
5. Aino-Maria Ainasoja HKV 19,85
19,56 18,86 19,85 17,91
6. Essi Ilomäki TampPy 16,45
15,12 16,21 16,45 16,13
7. Seela Kanerva PälkLL 14,97
14,97 14,08 14,50 13,65
8. Helmi Cardona KeskiUYU 12,69
12,69 11,87 11,24 11,11
9. Aada-Maria Koivisto PälkLL 12,66
10,14 12,66 11,35 10,45
10. Alisa Sabri TampPy 11,22
11,17 11,22 8,58 8,28
11. Nilla Oksanen TampPy 10,97
5,89 6,20 9,52 10,97
12. Hertta Lehto TampPy 10,33
8,17 8,41 8,97 10,33
13. Oona Kokko TampPy 9,09
7,55 8,84 9,09 8,94

Girls 11 Javelin, Team competition

1. Tampereen Pyrintö 38,62
Iida Kujanpää 22,17 1
Essi Ilomäki 16,45 6

2. Pälkäneen Luja-Lukko 27,63
Seela Kanerva 14,97 7
Aada-Maria Koivisto 12,66 9

3. Tampereen Pyrintö 20,74
Alisa Sabri 11,22 10
Nilla Oksanen 9,52 11

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 18,06
Oona Kokko 9,09 12
Hertta Lehto 8,97 13

Girls 13 Javelin

1. Viivi Raatikainen ViitVie 41,27
40,52 40,90 37,08 35,99 41,27 39,14
2. Vivian Suominen HIFK 38,88
38,88 37,14 36,08 36,49 34,12 38,29
3. Charlotta Pettersson NoormNo 35,64
35,64 34,86 X 32,34 30,50 34,62
4. Suvi Savolainen KangU 35,54
33,38 35,54 33,36 32,76 31,25 30,56
5. Emmi Hietanen RiihimKi 30,54
30,54 30,31 27,41 29,72 X 28,18
6. Joanna Puukka IitPy 30,45
30,45 27,52 X 29,48 X X
7. Tinja Niemi VähänkVie 29,17
25,25 27,34 28,20 29,17 27,50 29,15
8. Henna Salminen TammRy 27,80
24,31 X X 23,48 27,23 27,80
9. Elina Rantala LempKiYU 24,27
24,16 24,27 22,54
10. Vanessa Lindberg RiihimKi 23,57
20,41 23,57 20,87
11. Anniina Huura TampPy 22,71
20,12 21,45 22,71
12. Ella Ala-Lahti KangU 22,62
22,62 21,74 21,29
13. Siiri Nikula KeskiUYU 21,76
21,76 20,05 20,17
14. Siina Kanerva PälkLL 21,71
17,37 21,71 20,77
15. Ava Von Wendt HIFK 21,62
20,62 21,62 18,18
16. Vilma Väliharju TampPy 21,33
20,38 19,94 21,33
17. Alice Reivo LaitJy 21,23
18,35 X 21,23
18. Silja Rossi TampPy 20,20
20,20 17,78 19,04
19. Anna-Sofia Koivisto PälkLL 18,51
16,76 12,72 18,51
20. Oona Kaukonen TampPy 15,99
13,73 15,99 12,45
21. Ida Cardona KeskiUYU 15,84
15,84 15,15 15,53
22. Jenna Korpela TampPy 12,77
12,77 9,78 12,02
23. Helmi Tarkiainen TampPy 11,42
10,78 9,95 11,42
24. Venla Melartin TampPy 9,43
8,13 8,89 9,43
25. Sara Hakkari TampPy 9,29
9,29 8,39 8,08
26. Emmi Leinonen TampPy 8,06
6,67 7,42 8,06

Girls 13 Javelin, Team Competition

1. Helsingfors IFK 60,50
Vivian Suominen 38,88 2
Ava Von Wendt 21,62 15

2. Kangasalan Urheilijat -68 58,16
Suvi Savolainen 35,54 4
Ella Ala-Lahti 22,62 12

3. Riihimäen Kisko 54,11
Emmi Hietanen 30,54 5
Vanessa Lindberg 23,57 10

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 44,04
Anniina Huura 22,71 11
Vilma Väliharju 21,33 16

5. Pälkäneen Luja-Lukko 40,22
Siina Kanerva 21,71 14
Anna-Sofia Koivisto 18,51 19

6. Keski-Uudenmaan Yleisurheilu 37,60
Siiri Nikula 21,76 13
Ida Cardona 15,84 21

7. Tampereen Pyrintö 36,19
Silja Rossi 20,20 18
Oona Kaukonen 15,99 20

8. Tampereen Pyrintö 24,19
Jenna Korpela 12,77 22
Helmi Tarkiainen 11,42 23

9. Tampereen Pyrintö 18,72
Venla Melartin 9,43 24
Sara Hakkari 9,29 25

Girls 15 Javelin

1. Jenna Harju TöysVe 43,28
42,35 41,08 40,83 41,53 42,75 43,28
2. Pinja Kianta LempKiYU 39,95
39,95 39,21 37,83 39,15 38,90 36,75
3. Saara Ahonen KeurKi 37,53
37,53 34,43 33,21 34,86 32,57 33,49
4. Suvi-Maria Sirola NaantLöy 37,48
36,40 33,25 34,13 37,48 35,28 35,91
5. Aliisa Kyrönviita IkaalU 37,32
33,44 35,90 35,82 31,63 27,73 37,32
6. Moona Makkonen KerimU 37,23
36,55 X 37,23 X 36,01 33,69
7. Wilma Sundqvist IFKraft 36,81
36,81 35,46 32,17 35,63 31,94 35,98
8. Olivia Lähdesmäki JyväskKU 36,77
32,35 34,95 32,09 31,03 32,88 36,77
9. Vera Nousiainen KeurKi 34,78
33,73 33,66 34,78
10. Elin Källberg IFFemman 34,27
34,27 33,11 34,10
11. Laura Lepistö PorinYU 33,26
33,26 31,39 31,52
12. Silja Ahonen ParkU 32,75
32,75 32,24 28,44
13. Sanni Kuparinen JanJa 30,27
29,04 28,66 30,27
14. Enni Saarinen HämeenlTa 29,30
29,30 27,07 27,19
15. Viola Pennanen LempKiYU 28,54
25,44 27,87 28,54
16. Venla Väliharju TampPy 26,75
23,13 23,77 26,75
17. Maiju Saukkosaari TampPy 25,58
25,58 21,03 22,27
18. Inka Vatka ToijVau 22,82
20,69 17,97 22,82
19. Pinja Heinonen TampPy 22,36
22,36 21,44 20,13
20. Julia Lahti TampPy 21,98
18,92 21,93 21,98
21. Lotta Alasaukko-Oja TampPy 20,37
20,02 17,42 20,37
22. Salla Sirola LempKiYU 17,53
14,71 15,41 17,53
23. Minttu Törnblom TampPy 17,10
17,10 16,73 17,01
24. Fini Becker TampPy 16,27
13,20 16,27 14,93

Girls 15 Javelin, Team competition

1. Keuruun Kisailijat 72,31
Saara Ahonen 37,53 3
Vera Nousiainen 34,78 9

2. Lempäälän Kisa Yleisurheilu 68,49
Pinja Kianta 39,95 2
Viola Pennanen 28,54 15

3. Tampereen Pyrintö 52,33
Venla Väliharju 26,75 16
Maiju Saukkosaari 25,58 17

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 44,34
Pinja Heinonen 22,36 19
Julia Lahti 21,98 20

5. Tampereen Pyrintö 37,47
Lotta Alasaukko-Oja 20,37 21
Minttu Törnblom 17,10 23

Women 17 Javelin

1. Milla Koski-Vähälä LimNM 50,01
46,35 41,97 46,50 46,47 47,60 50,01
2. Sofia Pölkky SeinäjSU 47,54
42,56 42,31 44,92 41,56 X 47,54
3. Heta Paavola KerU 47,21
43,63 44,42 47,21 46,44 46,34 46,78
4. Venla Olli EurajVei 45,18
41,31 41,85 37,90 40,73 43,19 45,18
5. Elina Kinnunen UudKK 44,46
44,46 44,43 40,61 42,30 X X
6. Iida-Sofia Marttia TampPy 44,12
41,61 41,40 39,65 X 41,14 44,12
7. Heidi Lähdemäki SeinäjSU 39,71
35,94 33,92 39,71 34,17 31,59 32,26
8. Saara Hakanen KeskiUYU 39,27
35,94 35,98 39,27 36,36 33,74 30,53
9. Laura Sadeharju SeinäjSU 37,32
37,02 36,94 37,32
10. Noora Hautamäki PyhtY 36,38
33,24 36,38 33,17
11. Noora Oja-Nisula KurikRy 36,19
30,59 36,19 33,97
12. Anja Lähdemäki SeinäjSU 36,14
36,14 27,02 32,64
13. Senni Forsberg OrimJy 35,82
35,82 32,51 34,00
14. Tessa Toropainen SuolU 35,14
35,14 34,50 X
15. Janita Hissa KurikRy 32,96
31,41 32,96 X
16. Muusa Makkonen KerimU 32,88
X 32,88 31,23
17. Peppi Pohjamies PunkalKu 32,03
X 28,08 32,03
18. Jenna Puukka IitPy 30,34
X 24,93 30,34
Kilpailun ulkopuolella
Jenna Harju TöysVe 37,90
36,74 36,90 37,90

Women 19 Javelin

1. Noora Ruuska KannKi 44,47
40,22 44,39 43,75 43,27 X 44,47
2. Pauliina Salovaara IlmajKi 43,53
41,55 40,30 39,45 41,05 41,16 43,53
3. Tara Niemi VähänkVie 41,70
38,25 40,96 X X 41,70 X
4. Anni Vihtonen KarhKa 41,48
39,00 37,41 38,63 37,86 41,48 36,59
5. Suvi Kemppainen KajKi 40,61
39,29 40,28 38,49 37,65 39,15 40,61
6. Cristina Corona SalVil 40,51
35,14 37,05 32,62 35,21 33,78 40,51
7. Vera Kesälä SalVil 40,24
36,42 37,48 34,34 40,24 39,53 33,65
8. Erika Alander PorinTa 37,16
33,96 33,94 34,25 37,16 X 33,03

Women 22 Javelin

1. Heli Jokela KaustPV 46,69
46,69 X X X X 44,90
2. Merja Perätalo YlikNM 44,84
43,84 44,18 44,17 X 44,84 43,96
3. Viivi Kuismanen HKV 42,92
42,92 X X 41,81 X –
4. Meri Rautamies KarhKa 42,58
38,95 39,38 39,05 38,48 38,75 42,58

Javelin Winter Championships on 23rd January 2016

Championship meeting for winter javelin will take place in Tampere already on 23rd January 2016. This time there won’t be a javelin school together with the winter championships, because of many coincidences. Signing up for the winter championships is to be done via kilpailukalenteri.fi.

 

The European Javelin Symposium 21-22 November 2015 in Tanhuvaara

Symposium has now 170 registered participants from 18 different countries! (at 13 Nov 2015)

Modern Javelin Throwing

The Finnish Athletics Federation, the European Athletics Association and Tanhuvaara Sports Institute together will be organizing a seminar offering coaching knowledge from top experts. The seminar will include presentations on diverse javelin training methods, starting with the very first steps and ending at the top. Experts in medical science and physical therapy will contribute also, providing fascinating insight into muscle care and prevention of sport injuries.

Presenting experts:

Mika Lehtimäki
• Program Manager of the Olympic Committee’s Peak-Phase Program
Thomas Röhler
• German champion in 2012–2015, record-holder (89.27 m)
Harro Schwuchow
• Thomas Röhler’s coach
Petteri Piironen
• coach to Julius Yego and Ihab El Sayed Ablelrahman, among others, and
strength and conditioning coach for the Ilves Hockey league team
Ilkka Tulikoura
• MD – specialist in orthopedic and trauma surgery
Jarmo Ahonen
• physiotherapist and writer
Sami Kalaja
• director of the Research Institute for Olympic Sports (KIHU)
Riku Valleala
• communications manager and researcher for the Research Institute
for Olympic Sports
Toni Keränen
• holder of Finland’s junior record (83.29 m) and 2nd in the world rankings
Timo Keränen
• coach to javelin-thrower Toni Keränen
Kimmo Kinnunen
• coach for the Finnish Athletics Federation

Symposium flyer (PDF)

Additional information and registration: http://www.tanhuvaara.fi/urheilijat/lajit/yleisurheilu/the-european-javelin-symposium-modern-javelin-throwing-21-22-11-2015