Javelin school gathers over 200 participants to Pihtipudas

There are over 200 young javeling throwers signed up for Pihtipudas Javelin Carnival’s javelin school. With competition throwers there will be over 250 throwers and coaches gathering up to Pihtipudas. Over 60 of them come from abroad, which is the biggest amount ever.

Javelin Carnival starts on Wednesday 29 June with competitions for age groups from 9 to 15 years old. Competitions continue on Thursday for 17-22 years old, and javelin school starts for the younger ones on Thursday, too.

In the latest years there have been more and more foreign throwers coming to Pihtipudas. The biggest group of javelin throwers come from Great Britain. And, it’s especially the Finnish javelin throwing culture that brings them here.

– Being able to immerse yourself in the Finnish Javelin culture for 1 week each year is hugely inspiring and powerful. This rubs off on coaches, athletes and parents that travel with us to the Carnival. This in turn starts to help the momentum build in the UK, tells javelin coach David Parker.

On Saturday javelin school students will meet Antti Ruuskanen, as well as, Uwe Hohn, the holder of the longest official javelin throw ever.  On the same day, there will be also a lecture given by Åsmund Martinsen, the coach of Andreas Thorkildsen.

The main competitions on Sunday will be lacking of throwers, as the best European throwers will concentrate for the European Championships the next week. Still, womens’s A-final will be very good with a few outside Europe throwers as Li Lingwei (65,11 m), the winner of Pihtipudas 2015 Kelsey-Lee Roberts (63,92 m) and Kathryn Mitchell (66,10 m).

Winter Championship results 23rd Jan 2016

WINTER CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Pirkkahalli, Tampere
23 January 2016

Men javelin

1. Petri Lätti SeinäjSU 53,94
46,27 52,09 52,86 53,94 52,50 X
2. Lenni Kääriä YlämPy 43,71
40,35 40,21 43,64 41,94 43,71 43,30
3. Jussi Valtanen LiedPa 39,69
39,63 X 39,69 38,89 X 39,28

Boys 9 Javelin

1. Roope Mäkipelto LehtimJy 26,46
26,45 25,91 26,46 25,47
2. Eerik Lehtinen LauttLu 20,78
16,57 17,35 19,59 20,78
3. Akusti Ruokangas JanJa 18,69
18,26 16,43 18,69 17,93
4. Jussi Koskela KangKi 17,65
16,18 16,66 16,22 17,65
5. Visa Liikka KuusKi 15,59
13,89 12,79 10,30 15,59
6. Aapo Närhi LempKiYU 13,38
13,38 12,29 12,22 X
7. Hermanni Oravainen TampPy 9,99
8,90 8,70 8,45 9,99

Boys 11 Javelin

1. Joona Nurmi PorinYU 36,37
36,37 32,66 32,74 28,66
2. Tomek Niemi VähänkVie 33,78
33,08 33,05 30,53 33,78
3. Manu Kankaanniemi VammsVoi 33,60
27,55 33,60 32,43 32,14
4. Topi Räsänen ViitVie 32,09
32,09 31,48 29,47 31,75
5. Otto Hämäläinen KarstKi 29,75
29,75 25,22 28,10 X
6. Timo Hemmilä PorinYU 28,82
28,36 28,31 28,82 27,88
7. Vikke-Valtteri Anttila TeiskU 28,55
25,22 26,59 28,10 28,55
8. Jonne Niemelä IkaalU 28,41
24,35 26,42 20,53 28,41
9. Ville Rekola TammRy 22,94
20,36 22,94 21,25 21,57
10. Onni Rustholkarhu LahdA 22,01
19,42 22,01 20,56 20,40
11. Tomi Kuusisto TuUL 20,93
16,84 20,93 17,70 14,04
12. Tiitus Siikala KU-58 20,78
18,81 20,50 18,80 20,78
13. Joona Tuusjärvi LahdA 20,55
19,51 20,00 X 20,55
14. Luka Karppinen TampPy 19,82
X 15,18 17,17 19,82
15. Mico Schmiedeke ToijVau 19,55
17,43 X 18,67 19,55
16. Elias Hietanen RiihimKi 19,50
18,27 19,50 18,91 18,51
17. Konsta Tynkkynen TampPy 19,42
16,75 16,68 19,42 14,04
18. Joona Salminen TammRy 19,40
19,16 17,42 19,40 18,99
19. Joonatan Lindberg RiihimKi 19,21
18,76 17,06 19,21 17,61
20. Anton Leppäaho KU-58 18,75
16,48 17,84 18,75 18,38
21. Jesse Salo TampPy 18,19
18,19 14,92 14,61 15,63
22. Lauri Laaksonen TampPy 13,24
10,74 10,64 8,73 13,24

Boys 11 Javelin, Team competition

1. Porin Yleisurheilu 65,19
Joona Nurmi 36,37 1
Timo Hemmilä 28,82 6

2. Tammelan Ryske 42,34
Ville Rekola 22,94 9
Joona Salminen 19,40 16

3. Lahden Ahkera 42,01
Onni Rustholkarhu 22,01 10
Joona Tuusjärvi 20,00 13

4. Kenttäurheilijat -58 39,25
Tiitus Siikala 20,50 12
Anton Leppäaho 18,75 18

5. Riihimäen Kisko 38,71
Elias Hietanen 19,50 14
Joonatan Lindberg 19,21 17

6. Tampereen Pyrintö 37,61
Konsta Tynkkynen 19,42 15
Jesse Salo 18,19 20

7. Tampereen Pyrintö 27,91
Luka Karppinen 17,17 21
Lauri Laaksonen 10,74 22

Boys 13 Javelin

1. Eemil Porvari HartVoi 54,51
53,32 52,28 X 47,65 50,22 54,51
2. Onni Ruokangas JanJa 44,53
44,53 X X X 42,37 40,76
3. Henrik Lehtinen LauttLu 41,41
33,66 38,75 39,29 41,41 38,90 38,40
4. Erkka Maine LauttLu 38,13
38,13 32,70 X 35,69 29,17 30,35
5. Jaakko Linnus TampPy 36,69
35,67 35,90 36,69 31,96 34,94 34,29
6. Miki Makkonen LänsiUU 36,64
35,42 35,65 36,64 35,25 34,85 32,64
7. Miki Likander LappUM 33,53
X 30,47 33,53 33,46 X 30,78
8. Tuomas Närhi LempKiYU 32,07
26,52 30,24 31,96 26,99 30,95 32,07
9. Teemu Palonen TampPy 30,44
30,44 26,39 25,06
10. Ilari Hurskainen PälkLL 30,41
30,41 28,08 28,84
11. Konsta Kankainen TampPy 28,35
27,95 28,35 27,59
12. Kalle Siekkinen PihtipTui 28,25
22,58 28,25 24,72
13. Aaro Koskinen TampPy 22,33
22,33 X 19,77
14. Tuukka Toropainen SuolU 22,21
22,21 21,65 21,33
15. Otto Ahonen TampPy 20,28
18,72 20,28 18,95
16. Onni Lehto TampPy 16,10
14,79 15,08 16,10
17. Vikke Savola TampPy 15,95
15,37 15,95 14,18
18. Emil Becker TampPy 15,16
11,93 15,16 14,08
19. Onni Järvinen YlöjU 14,31
13,04 7,87 14,31

Boys 13 Javelin, Team competition

1. Lauttakylän Luja 77,42
Henrik Lehtinen 39,29 3
Erkka Maine 38,13 4

2. Tampereen Pyrintö 67,13
Jaakko Linnus 36,69 5
Teemu Palonen 30,44 9

3. Tampereen Pyrintö 50,68
Konsta Kankainen 28,35 11
Aaro Koskinen 22,33 13

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 36,38
Otto Ahonen 20,28 15
Onni Lehto 16,10 16

5. Tampereen Pyrintö 31,11
Vikke Savola 15,95 17
Emil Becker 15,16 18

Boys 15 Javelin

1. Aleksi Yli-Mannila AlajA 59,23
58,75 59,23 57,28 53,24 56,82 58,26
2. Juho Järvinen KarstKi 54,48
48,15 47,12 52,70 50,72 52,80 54,48
3. Heikki Marin PihtipTui 53,07
53,07 49,12 51,05 52,53 52,17 X
4. Saku Laine TampPy 51,08
41,32 40,68 46,45 X 51,08 50,78
5. Otto Pulkkinen ImU 50,47
47,59 46,89 47,29 47,00 50,47 X
6. Eemeli Rantaneva MerikI 45,11
39,94 44,33 X 42,47 41,58 45,11
7. Aleksis Hanhisalo HIFK 43,91
43,80 43,91 X 43,05 X X
8. Mikko Perilä HankasHa 41,48
40,48 41,48 X 38,88 40,11 40,20
9. Juha Närhi LempKiYU 33,87
32,25 30,19 33,87
10. Leevi Lipponen LempKiYU 32,28
X 32,28 30,87
11. Kalle Palola HIFK 30,61
28,05 27,28 30,61
12. Okko Savola TampPy 29,11
29,11 26,96 28,50
13. Kaapo Kankainen TampPy 29,02
29,02 27,57 27,87

Boys 15 Javelin, Team competition

1. Tampereen Pyrintö 75,56
Saku Laine 46,45 5
Okko Savola 29,11 12

2. Helsingfors IFK 74,52
Aleksis Hanhisalo 43,91 7
Kalle Palola 30,61 11

3. Lempäälän Kisa Yleisurheilu 66,15
Juha Närhi 33,87 9
Leevi Lipponen 32,28 10

Men 17 Javelin

1. Juhani Hauta-Aho TöysVe 63,76
58,89 60,89 63,76 61,21 – –
2. Teemu Hintsanen SulkU 58,32
58,32 X 54,77 55,39 58,01 X
3. Tatu Hiltunen SulkU 57,91
51,07 X X 50,09 51,67 57,91
4. Joonas Ahola SjundeåIF 54,92
48,41 50,57 52,72 52,98 51,45 54,92
5. Atte Sailola SalVil 54,49
X 52,80 45,49 X 54,49 54,17
6. Vili-Petteri Helenius PulkkPo 54,43
53,83 54,43 X 54,12 49,51 49,38
7. Ari Saastamoinen KeitKu 50,56
49,36 X 50,29 50,56 X 46,52
8. Vili Valtonen ImU 49,87
48,00 46,97 49,87 – 47,91 X
9. Hermanni Suutala LapVi 49,04
49,04 46,32 43,88
10. Elmo Aalto JanJa 41,36
41,36 38,20 40,23
11. Ville Suoniemi LapLu 40,19
40,19 35,94 39,47
12. Eemeli Polvela AsikkRai 35,75
34,65 35,75 X
Hermanni Hakasuo LauttLu NM
X X X

Men 19 Javelin

1. Jaakko Hauta-Aho TöysVe 59,55
55,43 59,55 59,50 X 57,83 56,48
2. Pasi Liikka KuusKi 58,85
58,85 55,58 X X 53,08 X
3. Arttu Kekäläinen KuopRei 58,07
50,79 51,77 51,80 56,79 58,07 53,18
4. Veikko Laitinen KeurKi 56,28
51,23 55,66 53,20 56,28 56,04 X
5. Urho Kujanpää TampPy 54,25
47,05 50,67 51,98 51,11 48,41 54,25
6. Oskari Turunen HämeenlTa 47,55
43,28 X X 43,86 47,55 45,65

Men 22 Javelin

1. Ville Miettinen JuuanU 57,08
53,32 56,56 54,99 X 54,85 57,08
2. Ville Kamppuri PyhäsU 56,63
54,01 55,39 55,29 54,10 55,11 56,63
3. Jarmo Hänninen KalVa 55,59
55,49 55,59 52,63 X X 54,80
4. Henri-Jussi Kurvinen VehmU 54,02
X 52,75 53,31 54,02 53,63 X
5. Marko Valkama VehmU 51,35
51,35 49,87 50,10 51,32 X 49,37
6. Jerry Pöllänen JanJa 47,42
47,42 43,87 X – – –
Kilpailun ulkopuolella
Matsaki Nakayama JPN 57,45
54,61 54,96 57,22 54,09 57,45 53,61

Women Javelin

1. Milja Lusila AsikkRai 47,81
46,83 45,84 47,25 47,81 X 46,70
2. Jelena Jaakkola SoinSi 47,80
46,58 47,70 X 46,20 46,35 47,80
3. Jenna Jaakkola SoinSi 42,85
39,52 X 40,74 41,29 41,34 42,85
4. Emmi Somppi HKV 41,92
41,92 X – – – –
5. Niina Kelo KeskiUYU 40,53
X 39,82 39,85 40,25 38,92 40,53

Girls 9 Javelin

1. Lumia Reivo LaitJy 16,17
16,17 16,14 15,55 16,03
2. Eevi Vatka ToijVau 14,50
14,50 14,50 10,86 9,20
3. Jenni Väänänen HämeenlTa 12,56
12,38 12,56 11,95 11,99
4. Eleonora Jokinen TampPy 10,05
10,05 X 9,67 –
5. Sanni Siekkinen PihtipTui 9,47
7,30 7,69 9,47 8,95
6. Nea Kokko TampPy 7,08
4,97 7,08 7,05 5,61

Girls 9 Javelin, Team competition

1. Tampereen Pyrintö 17,13
Eleonora Jokinen 10,05 4
Nea Kokko 7,08 6

Girls 11 Javelin

1. Iida Kujanpää TampPy 22,17
22,17 21,32 20,49 20,19
2. Eerika Siekkinen PihtipTui 21,99
21,68 21,99 21,43 21,72
3. Anni Viljanen ToijVau 21,65
16,39 19,01 21,65 19,89
4. Erica Syrjälä TammRy 20,20
18,53 20,20 18,73 19,40
5. Aino-Maria Ainasoja HKV 19,85
19,56 18,86 19,85 17,91
6. Essi Ilomäki TampPy 16,45
15,12 16,21 16,45 16,13
7. Seela Kanerva PälkLL 14,97
14,97 14,08 14,50 13,65
8. Helmi Cardona KeskiUYU 12,69
12,69 11,87 11,24 11,11
9. Aada-Maria Koivisto PälkLL 12,66
10,14 12,66 11,35 10,45
10. Alisa Sabri TampPy 11,22
11,17 11,22 8,58 8,28
11. Nilla Oksanen TampPy 10,97
5,89 6,20 9,52 10,97
12. Hertta Lehto TampPy 10,33
8,17 8,41 8,97 10,33
13. Oona Kokko TampPy 9,09
7,55 8,84 9,09 8,94

Girls 11 Javelin, Team competition

1. Tampereen Pyrintö 38,62
Iida Kujanpää 22,17 1
Essi Ilomäki 16,45 6

2. Pälkäneen Luja-Lukko 27,63
Seela Kanerva 14,97 7
Aada-Maria Koivisto 12,66 9

3. Tampereen Pyrintö 20,74
Alisa Sabri 11,22 10
Nilla Oksanen 9,52 11

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 18,06
Oona Kokko 9,09 12
Hertta Lehto 8,97 13

Girls 13 Javelin

1. Viivi Raatikainen ViitVie 41,27
40,52 40,90 37,08 35,99 41,27 39,14
2. Vivian Suominen HIFK 38,88
38,88 37,14 36,08 36,49 34,12 38,29
3. Charlotta Pettersson NoormNo 35,64
35,64 34,86 X 32,34 30,50 34,62
4. Suvi Savolainen KangU 35,54
33,38 35,54 33,36 32,76 31,25 30,56
5. Emmi Hietanen RiihimKi 30,54
30,54 30,31 27,41 29,72 X 28,18
6. Joanna Puukka IitPy 30,45
30,45 27,52 X 29,48 X X
7. Tinja Niemi VähänkVie 29,17
25,25 27,34 28,20 29,17 27,50 29,15
8. Henna Salminen TammRy 27,80
24,31 X X 23,48 27,23 27,80
9. Elina Rantala LempKiYU 24,27
24,16 24,27 22,54
10. Vanessa Lindberg RiihimKi 23,57
20,41 23,57 20,87
11. Anniina Huura TampPy 22,71
20,12 21,45 22,71
12. Ella Ala-Lahti KangU 22,62
22,62 21,74 21,29
13. Siiri Nikula KeskiUYU 21,76
21,76 20,05 20,17
14. Siina Kanerva PälkLL 21,71
17,37 21,71 20,77
15. Ava Von Wendt HIFK 21,62
20,62 21,62 18,18
16. Vilma Väliharju TampPy 21,33
20,38 19,94 21,33
17. Alice Reivo LaitJy 21,23
18,35 X 21,23
18. Silja Rossi TampPy 20,20
20,20 17,78 19,04
19. Anna-Sofia Koivisto PälkLL 18,51
16,76 12,72 18,51
20. Oona Kaukonen TampPy 15,99
13,73 15,99 12,45
21. Ida Cardona KeskiUYU 15,84
15,84 15,15 15,53
22. Jenna Korpela TampPy 12,77
12,77 9,78 12,02
23. Helmi Tarkiainen TampPy 11,42
10,78 9,95 11,42
24. Venla Melartin TampPy 9,43
8,13 8,89 9,43
25. Sara Hakkari TampPy 9,29
9,29 8,39 8,08
26. Emmi Leinonen TampPy 8,06
6,67 7,42 8,06

Girls 13 Javelin, Team Competition

1. Helsingfors IFK 60,50
Vivian Suominen 38,88 2
Ava Von Wendt 21,62 15

2. Kangasalan Urheilijat -68 58,16
Suvi Savolainen 35,54 4
Ella Ala-Lahti 22,62 12

3. Riihimäen Kisko 54,11
Emmi Hietanen 30,54 5
Vanessa Lindberg 23,57 10

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 44,04
Anniina Huura 22,71 11
Vilma Väliharju 21,33 16

5. Pälkäneen Luja-Lukko 40,22
Siina Kanerva 21,71 14
Anna-Sofia Koivisto 18,51 19

6. Keski-Uudenmaan Yleisurheilu 37,60
Siiri Nikula 21,76 13
Ida Cardona 15,84 21

7. Tampereen Pyrintö 36,19
Silja Rossi 20,20 18
Oona Kaukonen 15,99 20

8. Tampereen Pyrintö 24,19
Jenna Korpela 12,77 22
Helmi Tarkiainen 11,42 23

9. Tampereen Pyrintö 18,72
Venla Melartin 9,43 24
Sara Hakkari 9,29 25

Girls 15 Javelin

1. Jenna Harju TöysVe 43,28
42,35 41,08 40,83 41,53 42,75 43,28
2. Pinja Kianta LempKiYU 39,95
39,95 39,21 37,83 39,15 38,90 36,75
3. Saara Ahonen KeurKi 37,53
37,53 34,43 33,21 34,86 32,57 33,49
4. Suvi-Maria Sirola NaantLöy 37,48
36,40 33,25 34,13 37,48 35,28 35,91
5. Aliisa Kyrönviita IkaalU 37,32
33,44 35,90 35,82 31,63 27,73 37,32
6. Moona Makkonen KerimU 37,23
36,55 X 37,23 X 36,01 33,69
7. Wilma Sundqvist IFKraft 36,81
36,81 35,46 32,17 35,63 31,94 35,98
8. Olivia Lähdesmäki JyväskKU 36,77
32,35 34,95 32,09 31,03 32,88 36,77
9. Vera Nousiainen KeurKi 34,78
33,73 33,66 34,78
10. Elin Källberg IFFemman 34,27
34,27 33,11 34,10
11. Laura Lepistö PorinYU 33,26
33,26 31,39 31,52
12. Silja Ahonen ParkU 32,75
32,75 32,24 28,44
13. Sanni Kuparinen JanJa 30,27
29,04 28,66 30,27
14. Enni Saarinen HämeenlTa 29,30
29,30 27,07 27,19
15. Viola Pennanen LempKiYU 28,54
25,44 27,87 28,54
16. Venla Väliharju TampPy 26,75
23,13 23,77 26,75
17. Maiju Saukkosaari TampPy 25,58
25,58 21,03 22,27
18. Inka Vatka ToijVau 22,82
20,69 17,97 22,82
19. Pinja Heinonen TampPy 22,36
22,36 21,44 20,13
20. Julia Lahti TampPy 21,98
18,92 21,93 21,98
21. Lotta Alasaukko-Oja TampPy 20,37
20,02 17,42 20,37
22. Salla Sirola LempKiYU 17,53
14,71 15,41 17,53
23. Minttu Törnblom TampPy 17,10
17,10 16,73 17,01
24. Fini Becker TampPy 16,27
13,20 16,27 14,93

Girls 15 Javelin, Team competition

1. Keuruun Kisailijat 72,31
Saara Ahonen 37,53 3
Vera Nousiainen 34,78 9

2. Lempäälän Kisa Yleisurheilu 68,49
Pinja Kianta 39,95 2
Viola Pennanen 28,54 15

3. Tampereen Pyrintö 52,33
Venla Väliharju 26,75 16
Maiju Saukkosaari 25,58 17

4. Tampereen Pyrintö 44,34
Pinja Heinonen 22,36 19
Julia Lahti 21,98 20

5. Tampereen Pyrintö 37,47
Lotta Alasaukko-Oja 20,37 21
Minttu Törnblom 17,10 23

Women 17 Javelin

1. Milla Koski-Vähälä LimNM 50,01
46,35 41,97 46,50 46,47 47,60 50,01
2. Sofia Pölkky SeinäjSU 47,54
42,56 42,31 44,92 41,56 X 47,54
3. Heta Paavola KerU 47,21
43,63 44,42 47,21 46,44 46,34 46,78
4. Venla Olli EurajVei 45,18
41,31 41,85 37,90 40,73 43,19 45,18
5. Elina Kinnunen UudKK 44,46
44,46 44,43 40,61 42,30 X X
6. Iida-Sofia Marttia TampPy 44,12
41,61 41,40 39,65 X 41,14 44,12
7. Heidi Lähdemäki SeinäjSU 39,71
35,94 33,92 39,71 34,17 31,59 32,26
8. Saara Hakanen KeskiUYU 39,27
35,94 35,98 39,27 36,36 33,74 30,53
9. Laura Sadeharju SeinäjSU 37,32
37,02 36,94 37,32
10. Noora Hautamäki PyhtY 36,38
33,24 36,38 33,17
11. Noora Oja-Nisula KurikRy 36,19
30,59 36,19 33,97
12. Anja Lähdemäki SeinäjSU 36,14
36,14 27,02 32,64
13. Senni Forsberg OrimJy 35,82
35,82 32,51 34,00
14. Tessa Toropainen SuolU 35,14
35,14 34,50 X
15. Janita Hissa KurikRy 32,96
31,41 32,96 X
16. Muusa Makkonen KerimU 32,88
X 32,88 31,23
17. Peppi Pohjamies PunkalKu 32,03
X 28,08 32,03
18. Jenna Puukka IitPy 30,34
X 24,93 30,34
Kilpailun ulkopuolella
Jenna Harju TöysVe 37,90
36,74 36,90 37,90

Women 19 Javelin

1. Noora Ruuska KannKi 44,47
40,22 44,39 43,75 43,27 X 44,47
2. Pauliina Salovaara IlmajKi 43,53
41,55 40,30 39,45 41,05 41,16 43,53
3. Tara Niemi VähänkVie 41,70
38,25 40,96 X X 41,70 X
4. Anni Vihtonen KarhKa 41,48
39,00 37,41 38,63 37,86 41,48 36,59
5. Suvi Kemppainen KajKi 40,61
39,29 40,28 38,49 37,65 39,15 40,61
6. Cristina Corona SalVil 40,51
35,14 37,05 32,62 35,21 33,78 40,51
7. Vera Kesälä SalVil 40,24
36,42 37,48 34,34 40,24 39,53 33,65
8. Erika Alander PorinTa 37,16
33,96 33,94 34,25 37,16 X 33,03

Women 22 Javelin

1. Heli Jokela KaustPV 46,69
46,69 X X X X 44,90
2. Merja Perätalo YlikNM 44,84
43,84 44,18 44,17 X 44,84 43,96
3. Viivi Kuismanen HKV 42,92
42,92 X X 41,81 X –
4. Meri Rautamies KarhKa 42,58
38,95 39,38 39,05 38,48 38,75 42,58

Javelin Winter Championships on 23rd January 2016

Championship meeting for winter javelin will take place in Tampere already on 23rd January 2016. This time there won’t be a javelin school together with the winter championships, because of many coincidences. Signing up for the winter championships is to be done via kilpailukalenteri.fi.

 

The European Javelin Symposium 21-22 November 2015 in Tanhuvaara

Symposium has now 170 registered participants from 18 different countries! (at 13 Nov 2015)

Modern Javelin Throwing

The Finnish Athletics Federation, the European Athletics Association and Tanhuvaara Sports Institute together will be organizing a seminar offering coaching knowledge from top experts. The seminar will include presentations on diverse javelin training methods, starting with the very first steps and ending at the top. Experts in medical science and physical therapy will contribute also, providing fascinating insight into muscle care and prevention of sport injuries.

Presenting experts:

Mika Lehtimäki
• Program Manager of the Olympic Committee’s Peak-Phase Program
Thomas Röhler
• German champion in 2012–2015, record-holder (89.27 m)
Harro Schwuchow
• Thomas Röhler’s coach
Petteri Piironen
• coach to Julius Yego and Ihab El Sayed Ablelrahman, among others, and
strength and conditioning coach for the Ilves Hockey league team
Ilkka Tulikoura
• MD – specialist in orthopedic and trauma surgery
Jarmo Ahonen
• physiotherapist and writer
Sami Kalaja
• director of the Research Institute for Olympic Sports (KIHU)
Riku Valleala
• communications manager and researcher for the Research Institute
for Olympic Sports
Toni Keränen
• holder of Finland’s junior record (83.29 m) and 2nd in the world rankings
Timo Keränen
• coach to javelin-thrower Toni Keränen
Kimmo Kinnunen
• coach for the Finnish Athletics Federation

Symposium flyer (PDF)

Additional information and registration: http://www.tanhuvaara.fi/urheilijat/lajit/yleisurheilu/the-european-javelin-symposium-modern-javelin-throwing-21-22-11-2015

 

Results 28 June 2015

Javelin Carnival
Pihtipudas
28 June 2015

RESULTS

M Keihäs

1. Ari Mannio                              LehtimJy            80,69
80,02      X  80,26      X  79,90  80,69
2. Zigismunds Sirmais                      LAT                 76,86
74,08  74,01      X      X  76,86  76,64
3. Gabriel Wallin                          SWE                 76,79
70,23  67,92  70,95  74,80  76,79      X
4. Toni Sirviö                             SulkU               76,12
70,97  75,01  73,45  76,12      X  73,94
5. Harri Haatainen                         LapVi               74,71
70,55  71,99  73,40      X      X  74,71
6. Mikko Kankaanpää                        KauhWi              73,64
71,19  70,44  73,64      –      X      X
7. Jani Kiiskilä                           VeitsilKV           73,04
72,99  73,04      X      X  72,65  71,88
8. Sami Peltomäki                          AlajA               71,70
68,02  70,79      X  71,70      X      X
9. Bonne Buwembo                           GBR                 66,59
X  66,59  61,95

N Keihäs

1. Kelsey-Lee Roberts                      AUS                 61,74
52,31  55,52  60,15  57,35  61,74  61,17
2. Oona Sormunen                           TohmajU             56,74
53,17  51,58  56,74  53,11      X  54,64
3. Lina Muze                               LAT                 55,44
–  49,24  52,10      X  55,44  53,38
4. Sanni Utriainen                         TampPy              55,23
55,23  52,72  54,86      X  54,92  53,82
5. Jenni Kangas                            SeinäjSU            54,04
51,77  54,04  52,05      X      X  52,22
6. Heidi Nokelainen                        SimpU               53,14
52,53      X  52,89  51,80  53,14  52,56
7. Jelena Jaakkola                         SoinSi              52,76
50,43      X  52,31  52,76  51,37      X
8. Janette Lepistö                         LehtimJy            51,98
51,29  46,25  51,85  49,47  51,98  49,85
9. Saara Lipsanen                          LappUM              48,18
46,04  48,18  47,81
Sanne Erkkola                           TurWei                DNS

Freya Jones                             GBR                   DNS

M Keihäs B

1. Matti Mortimore                         GBR                 71,94
66,62  68,14  71,94  69,33  69,87  65,18
2. Anssi Liimatta                          JoensKa             71,20
63,98  65,41  71,20      X  68,54  68,50
3. Toni Kuusela                            AlajA               70,96
70,96  67,57      X      X      X  65,69
4. Achmed Beder Magour                     QAT                 70,85
65,22  63,45  70,24  69,40      X  70,85
5. Teo Takala                              IFRaseb             70,19
70,19  69,11  67,68      X      X      X
6. Rasmus Maukonen                         JyväskKU            69,21
69,21      X  65,16  66,88  67,68      X
7. Eetu Vanhamäki                          SeinäjSU            67,64
64,92  65,91  67,64      X      X      X
8. Taneli Juutinen                         KuopRei             67,62
64,61      X  67,62      X  66,94      X
9. Joni Karvinen                           TampPy              67,58
X  64,23  67,58
10. Freddie Curtis                          GBR                 66,75
66,75  66,50      X
11. Jarmo Marttila                          KälvTa              66,52
60,91  66,52  61,23
12. Toni Lifländer                          ImU                 66,44
66,44      X      X
13. Jere Salo                               LauttLu             66,19
64,02      X  66,19
14. Leevi Uusitalo                          RaisKu              66,15
60,97  61,58  66,15
15. Tuomo Kaurila                           VeikkVei            65,84
X  65,84  61,72
16. Philip Talus                            VasaIS              65,16
60,03  64,23  65,16
17. Greg Millar                             GBR                 64,62
64,62  64,02  64,55
18. Toni Keränen                            LimNM               63,95
61,78  63,95      X
19. Aleksi Lehto                            SeinäjSU            63,86
63,86      X      X
20. Visa Mäkinen                            VeikkVei            62,40
X  62,40      X
21. Severi Aalto                            NurmijYU            62,30
X  62,30      X
22. Matias Pahikkala                        NaantLöy            62,03
62,03      X  59,57
23. Henri Korhonen                          MaanMa              61,83
58,85  58,88  61,83
24. Jaakko Kuismanen                        HKV                 61,51
61,51      X      X
25. Miika Käräjäoja                         LappUM              60,57
X  60,57      X
26. Gavin Johnson-Assoon                    GBR                 59,76
58,48      X  59,76
27. Eemi Maukonen                           JyväskKU            59,63
55,11      X  59,63
28. Tuukka Taitonen                         LahdA               59,23
59,23      X  58,54
29. Jackson Curtis                          GBR                 58,76
X  55,57  58,76
30. Eero Hakala                             KyrVoi              54,65
54,65      X      X
31. Charlie Granville                       GBR                 53,11
X      X  53,11
32. Verner Perkkola                         LaitJy              51,94
51,94  49,95  51,71
33. Richard Dangerfield                     GBR                 48,65
48,65  47,56  47,75
Tero Nokka                              KuopRei                NM
X      X      X
Ville Miettinen                         JuuanU                 NM
X      X      X
Leon Bailey                             GBR                   DNS

Mohamed Fadl Al-Muhannadi               QAT                   DNS

N Keihäs B

1. Jenni Vuori                             SomE                49,72
46,23  49,72  48,20      X  48,91  48,50
2. Anni Vihtonen                           KarhKa              47,89
45,07  47,89      X  43,49  43,20  45,41
3. Emmi Heino                              KarkkPo             46,81
43,83  46,81      –  42,52      –  42,67
4. Merja Perätalo                          YlikNM              46,55
42,89  45,26  46,55  43,97  46,00  44,52
5. Heli Liimatta                           JoensKa             46,06
45,10  45,91  45,94      X      X  46,06
6. Jenna Jaakkola                          SoinSi              45,78
44,49  41,58  44,57  44,31  45,78      X
7. Milja Lusila                            AsikkRai            45,09
45,09  39,18  41,17  38,67      X  41,17
8. Emmi Somppi                             HKV                 44,90
40,51  44,90  41,81      –      –      –
9. Sonja Alasalmi                          JyväskKU            44,46
43,68  44,46  40,00
10. Noora Ruuska                            KannKi              43,06
43,06  38,91  37,98
11. Suvi Kemppainen                         KajKi               40,41
39,67  40,41  39,91
12. Elina Kinnunen                          UudKK               40,22
33,41  38,19  40,22
13. Milla Koski-Vähälä                      LimNM               40,13
40,13      X  39,61
14. Linda Huhtala                           YlänKi              39,22
37,34  39,22      X
15. Laura Pesola                            ReisjPi             38,05
X      X  38,05
16. Vilma Ruuska                            KannKi              38,02
35,46  37,30  38,02
17. Heli Pynnönen                           HankasHa            37,04
37,04  36,15  34,32

Jatta-Mari Jääskeläinen                 TuUL                  DNS

Viivi Kuismanen                         HKV                   DNS